International Alba White Truffle Fair

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction
The National Alba White Truffle Fair Organization (hereinafter, also: “the company” or “Fair Organization”) is particularly attentive and sensitive to the protection of privacy and fundamental rights of people and their private life and, since the Internet is a potentially risky instrument for the flow of personal data, the Fair Organization wanted to commit itself to seriously respect rules of behavior – in line with the legislative decree 30 June 2003, n. 196 (Code regarding the protection of personal data in Italy, hereinafter also “Privacy Code”) – which guarantee a secure, controlled and confidential web browsing.
Also, here you will find the basic principles that inspire the Fair Organization privacy policy when the data were released by filling out paper forms or by telephone. This policy of ensuring the confidentiality of information may change over time, also depending on legislative additions and changes on the subject, therefore we invite you to periodically consult this section of our site. Please read the rules that the Fair Organization has set itself regarding the collection and processing of personal data, providing a satisfactory service to its users and its actual and potential customers, in general (hereinafter, also jointly: “the interested party” or “the interested parties”).

Basic principles of the Fair Organization Privacy Policy
A summary of our privacy policy is listed hereunder:
1. installing technical cookies and, if he expressed his consent, profiling cookies on the user’s device;
2. allowing the user to join the social groups of the Fair Organization;
3. making data available to third parties for expressly requested purposes and carefully selected by us;
4. informing the interested party if data are communicated to third parties for related interest activities or communicating them to third parties if this is required by law, regulations or community legislation;
5. using data to send advertising e-mails from third-party companies, only if an express consent has been given;
6. replying to requests for cancellation, modification, integration of data provided, requests for opposition to the processing of data if processed in violation of the law, requests for opposition to the processing of data for advertising e-mail and other advertising material, also on paper, or for telesale purposes;
7. ensuring correct and lawful processing of your data, safeguarding your privacy, even applying appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data.

Information under Article 13, Legislative Decree 196/2003
Fair Organization – with registered office in Alba (CN), Piazza Risorgimento 1 – is the data controller within the meaning and for the purposes of the Privacy Code, as it can decide how and for what reasons, communicated in the specific information, it can collect and use the personal data provided by the user.
It also decides how to treat them and the security procedures to be activated to guarantee their integrity, confidentiality and availability.
The rights of cancellation, modification, rectification or integration of data, spontaneously provided, are guaranteed, as well as the right to request blocking, transformation into anonymous form or oppose their processing for legitimate reasons or if you do not want to receive advertising material. Thanks to the exercise of these rights, you will be able to control the use of your data even after their transfer.
These rights can be exercised, at any time, sending an email to: amministrazione@fieradeltartufo.org or by sending a request to the following address: Piazza Medford, 3 – Alba (CN) – Italy. The rights under Article 7, d. lgs 196/2003, are hereafter reported in their essential part. In particular, you are entitled to have:
1. the confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you and communication in an intelligible form of the same data and their origin,
as well as the logic and purposes on which the processing is based, if done with electronic tools; the request can be renewed, unless there are justified reasons, with a period of no less than ninety days;
2. the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the block of data processed in violation of the law;
3. the updating, rectification or, if interested, integration of data;
4. the possibility of opposing, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you;
5. the possibility of opposing the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material and interactive information communications.
Thanks to the exercise of these rights, you will be able to control the use of your data even after their transfer.

Consultation, modification and cancellation of personal data – Rights
ART. 7, D. LGS 196/2003

Please note that the rights under Article 7, d. lgs 196/2003, hereafter reported in their essential part, can be exercised at any time and without any charge by writing to: amministrazione@fieradeltartufo.org – with registered office in Piazza Medford 3, Alba (CN). You have the right to have:
1. the confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you and communication in an intelligible form of the same data and their origin,
as well as the logic and purposes on which the processing is based, if done with electronic tools; the request can be renewed, unless there are justified reasons, with a period of no less than ninety days;
2. the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the block of data processed in violation of the law;
3. the updating, rectification or, if interested, integration of data;
4. the possibility of opposing, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you;
5. the possibility of opposing the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising and promotional material surveys, market researches, profiling and interactive information communications.

Data controllers
Your personal data may be processed, whether manually or electronically or telematically, or directly by the Fair Organization or by third parties who, having experience, technical skills, professionalism and reliability, can carry out processing operations on behalf of our company, offering a better service and ensuring the satisfaction of the expressed needs, respecting the security and confidentiality of information. For example, it may concern the companies that deliver the products ordered by customers.
The complete and updated list of data controllers can be requested at the following address: amministrazione@fieradeltartufo.org
or at the postal address indicated in the previous paragraph.

Third parties which have received your data
Your data shall be made available to third parties, independent data controllers, for purposes related to the provision of services of interest or in accordance with the law and regulations, as well as to supervisory bodies. As mentioned in the paragraph on privacy policy, the data may be used by the Fair Organization, prior agreement of the user, also for advertising e-mails of products or services of other companies operating in the field of distance selling, e-commerce, marketing and advertising services. In any case, the data will never be widespread.

What are cookies and how they are used by the Fair Organization
Cookies are information saved on your PC’s hard disk and sent from your browser to a web server and measure your use of the network. As a consequence, they allow to know the services, the sites visited and the options that, while browsing the web, you have expressed.
The data collected through cookies will be used for technical needs, in order to guarantee an easier, immediate and quick access to the site and its services and an easier browsing.
User profiling cookies may also be used, with user’s prior consent, to create user profiles based on site sections or actions made by the user on this site or by browsing the web.

The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently in the user’s computer and are automatically deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) required to allow the safe and efficient visit of the site. The session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users’ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data. In any case, you can configure the browser to be notified when a cookie is received and then decide whether to accept it or not.
To know our policy on cookies, collected directly or for third parties, please read the relevant information by clicking HERE

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified users, but it could still identify the users themselves through processing and association with data held by third parties. This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by the users connected to the site, the addresses in Uniform Resource Identifier (URI), the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error or similar) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to determine any liability in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

The security of your personal data
The Fair Organization adopts suitable and preventive security measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity, completeness and availability of your personal data. As required by the legal provisions governing the security of personal data, technical, logistical and organizational measures are developed to prevent damage, even accidental loss, alterations, improper and unauthorized use of data concerning you. Similar preventive safety measures are taken by third parties (controllers) to whom we have entrusted operations to process your data.
On the other hand, the Fair Organization is not responsible for the untruthful information sent directly by the user (example: the right e-mail address or postal address or other personal data), as well as information concerning him and provided by a third party, even fraudulently.